Hotmedia
POLITICSLATEST

Just In: INEC Officially Declares PDP Candidate, Adeleke The Winner Of Osun Governorship Election(Result Details)

The candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), Senator Nurudeen Ademola Adeleke, has been declared winner of the Osun State governorship poll by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC).

Declaring the winner, Professor Oluwatoyin Temitayo Ogundipe the INEC returning officer for the Osun 2022 Governorship Election said that the PDP Candidate, Adeleke polled a total of 403,371 votes to win the election. While the close rivalry APC Candidate, Oyetola Scored 375,018 votes.

He said that Senator Adeleke had certified the law and was, therefore, declared the winner.

“That I, Prof. Oluwatoyin Temitayo Ogundipe, hereby certified that I am the returning officer of the Osun 2022 Governorship Election held on July 16.

That Senator Nurudeen Ademola Adeleke, the candidate of PDP, having satisfied the requirements of the law, is hereby declared the winner and returned,” Ogundipe declared.

The INEC returning officer, who is also the Vice-Chancellor, University of  Lagos, while given the breakdown of the total votes scored by the participating political parties,

Senator Ademola Adeleke of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) won 17 of the 30 Local Government Areas (LGAs) in the Osun State governorship election.

Incumbent Governor Adegboyega Oyetola of the All Progressives Congress (APC), however, won in the remaining 13 LGAs.

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) announced the results of the governorship election conducted on Saturday by local governments.

In total Oyetola of the APC polled 375,027 votes while Adeleke of the PDP claimed 403,371 votes.

Senator Adeleke won in 17 local government areas including Olorunda, Ede South, Orolu, Osogbo, Odo Otin, Ifelodun, Atakumosa, and Ila,

The pioneer National Chairman of the ruling APC, Bisi Akande is from Ila LGA.

Meanwhile, Governor Oyetola won in 13 local government areas including Iwo, Ayedaade, Ife South and Ife East.

Read Also : 2023: Amid APC Failure In Osun Guber Poll, Tinubu Flies To Abuja Meets APC Speakers, Pushes For Stronger Democracy

The 2022 Osun governorship election took place in all the 30 local government areas of the state with 3,763 polling units and 332 registration areas.

The other 15 political parties’ candidates in the election include: Mr Oyegoke Omigbodun, Social Democratic Party (SDP); Dr Akin Ogunbiyi (Accord); Mr Yusuf Lasun (Labour Party); Munirudeen Atanda (Action Democratic Party).

Accord Party came third with 4,508 votes, followed by Labour Party with 2,729 votes, African Action Congress with 2,141 votes and Social Democratic Party with 515 votes.

Senator Nurudeen Ademola Adeleke

Meanwhile, in 2018, the Independent National Electoral Commission declared Oyetola as winner, having polled 255,505 votes against Adeleke, who had 255,023 votes at the end of a supplementary election, which held in seven polling units across four local governments amidst allegations of harassment and other forms of malpractice.

The collation exercise, which commenced in the early hours of Sunday, is ongoing at the INEC office in Osogbo, the state capital.

Meanwhile, the two leading candidates in the Osun State governorship election, Senator Ademola Adeleke and Governor Adegboyega Oyetola, won their respective polling units.

Adeleke of the PDP cast his vote at polling unit 9, Ward 2 in Ede North Local Government Area of the state.

He had arrived at his polling unit in Abogunde/Sagba at about 8:46am and was accredited shortly after before he proceeded to cast his ballot.

Elsewhere, incumbent Oyetola also swept to victory at his polling unit 2 Ward 1, Local Authority Primary School in Boripe Local Government Area of the state.

Shortly after arriving at the polling unit to a cheer from a crowd of supporters, the governor along with his wife joined the queue before casting their votes at some minutes past 11 am.

As usual, the electoral officials deployed to conduct the exercise at the polling unit sorted and counted the ballots cast at the end of voting.

A document uploaded on INEC’s result portal showed that the APC candidate polled 545 votes to beat his closest rival, Adeleke who scored 69 votes.

Read Also : JUST IN, 2023: North East Elders Endorse Peter Obi, Denounce Muslim/Muslim Ticket

 

Announcement Of 2022 Osun Governorship Election Results By Local Government Area Between APC And PDP. 

1. Ilesa East L.G.A
Total No votes= 73440
Accredited voters= 26179
Valid votes =25342
Rejected votes-=804
APC= 13452
LP=33
PDP=10969

2. Osogbo L.G.A
Total No votes= 142,459
Accredited voters= 56,020
Valid votes = 54,997
Rejected votes-= 945
Total votes cast- 55,942
APC= 22,952
LP= 79
PDP= 30,401

3. Ila L.G.A
Total No votes= 46,623
Accredited voters= 24,947
Valid votes = 24,572
Rejected votes-= 334
Total votes cast- 24,906
APC= 11,163
LP= 6
PDP= 13,036

4. Atakunmosa West L.G.A
Total No votes= 36,470
Accredited voters= 15,171
Valid votes = 14,794
Rejected votes-= 353
Total votes cast= 15,147
APC= 6,601
LP= 13
PDP= 7,750

5. Ifelodun L.G.A
Total No votes= 80,021
Accredited voters= 34,860
Valid votes = 34,036
Rejected votes-= 792
Total votes cast= 34,828
APC= 16,068
LP= 18
PDP= 17,107

6. Ilesa West L.G.A
Total No votes= 71,001
Accredited voters= 26,364
Valid votes = 25,403
Rejected votes-= 881
Total votes cast= 26,284
APC= 10,777
LP= 40
PDP= 13,769

7. Aiyedire L.G.A
Total No votes= 37,092
Accredited voters= 17,284
Valid votes = 17014
Rejected votes-= 253
Total votes cast= 17,267
APC= 7,868
LP= 7
PDP= 7.402

8. Odo Otin L.G.A
Total No votes= 66,866
Accredited voters= 28,864
Valid votes = 28,185
Rejected votes-= 422
Total votes cast= 28,607
APC= 13,482
LP=19
PDP= 14,003

9. Boripe L.G.A
Total No votes= 89,538
Accredited voters= 30,563
Valid votes = 29,510
Rejected votes-= 598
Total votes cast= 30,108
APC= 21,205
LP= 4
PDP= 7,595

10. Obokun L.G.A
Total No votes= 53,267
Accredited voters= 24,447
Valid votes = 23,813
Rejected votes-= 586
Total votes cast= 24,399
APC= 9,727
LP= 11
PDP= 13,575

11. Orolu L.G.A
Total No votes= 39,653
Accredited voters= 21,182
Valid votes = 20,765
Rejected votes-= 413
Total votes cast= 21,178
APC= 9,928
LP= 32
PDP= 10,282

12. Olorunda L.G.A
Total No votes= 104,700
Accredited voters= 42,009
Valid votes = 41,187
Rejected votes-= 737
Total votes cast= 41,924
APC= 18,709
LP= 63
PDP= 21,350

13. Ife North L.G.A
Total No votes= 58,672
Accredited voters= 21,774
Valid votes = 21,050
Rejected votes-= 650
Total votes cast= 21,700
APC= 9,964
LP= 34
PDP= 10,359

14. Ifedayo L.G.A
Total No votes= 19,598
Accredited voters= 10,300
Valid votes = 9,912
Rejected votes-= 124
Total votes cast= 10,036
APC= 5,016
PDP= 4,730

15. Ife Central L.G.A
Total No votes= 113,232
Accredited voters= 33,413
Valid votes = 32,544
Rejected votes-= 865
Total votes cast= 33,409
APC= 17,880
LP= 134
PDP= 13,532

16. Irepodun L.G.A
Total No votes= 57,712
Accredited voters= 29,913
Valid votes = 29,032
Rejected votes-= 544
Total votes cast= 29,576
APC= 12,122
LP= 1,886
PDP= 14,369

17. Oriade L.G.A
Total No votes= 69,651
Accredited voters= 31,798
Valid votes = 30,941
Rejected votes-= 806
Total votes cast= 31,747
APC= 14,189
LP= 24
PDP= 15,940

18. Aiyedaade L.G.A
Total No votes= 67,651
Accredited voters= 29,696
Valid votes = 28,988
Rejected votes-= 692
Total votes cast= 29,680
APC= 14,527
LP= 20
PDP= 13,380

19. Ola Oluwa L.G.A
Total No votes= 37,149
Accredited voters= 17,214
Valid votes = 16,737
Rejected votes-= 455
Total votes cast =17,192
APC= 9,123
LP= 12
PDP= 7,205

20. Iwo L.G.A
Total No votes= 90,051
Accredited voters=36,591
Valid votes = 35,634
Rejected votes-= 897
Total votes cast =36,531
APC= 17,421
LP= 32
PDP= 16,914

21. Ede South L.G.A
Total No votes= 54,872
Accredited voters=26,306
Valid votes = 25,691
Rejected votes-= 546
Total votes cast =26,237
APC= 5,704
LP= 16
PDP= 19,438

22. Isokan L.G.A
Total No votes= 53,288
Accredited voters=23,051
Total votes cast = 22,987
APC= 10,833
LP= 17
PDP= 10,777

23. Ejigbo L.G.A
Total No votes= 73,750
Accredited voters= 34,387
Valid votes = 33,329
Rejected votes-= 966
Total votes cast = 34,295
APC= 14,355
LP= 30
PDP= 18,065

24. Ede North L.G.A
Total No votes= 71,748
Accredited voters= 34,735
Valid votes = 34,113
Rejected votes-= 571
Total votes cast = 34,684
APC= 9,603
LP= 14
PDP= 23,931

25. Egbedore L.G.A
Total No votes= 53,150
Accredited voters= 24,283
Valid votes = 23,072
Rejected votes-= 377
Total votes cast = 23,449
APC= 9,228
LP= 41
PDP= 13,230

26. Irewole L.G.A
Total No votes= 74,268
Accredited voters=34,430
Valid votes = 33,315
Rejected votes-=824
Total votes cast =34,139
APC= 18,198
LP= 17
PDP= 14,216

27. Atakunmosa East L.G.A
Total No votes= 41,027
Accredited voters=15,497
Valid votes = 14,875
Rejected votes-=319
Total votes cast = 15,194
APC= 7,449
LP= 23
PDP= 6,992

28. Ife South L.G.A
Total No votes= 56,706
Accredited voters= 22,927
Valid votes = 22,326
Rejected votes-=588
Total votes cast = 22,914
APC= 12,481
LP= 28
PDP= 9,116

29. Ife East L.G.A
Total No votes= 114,403
Accredited voters= 41,006
Valid votes = 39,125
Rejected votes-=1,486
Total votes cast = 40,611
APC= 19,353
LP= 65
PDP= 18,071

30. Atakunmosa West L.G.A
Total No votes= 36,470
Accredited voters= 15,171
Valid votes = 14,794
Rejected votes-= 353
Total votes cast= 15,147
APC= 6,601
LP= 13
PDP= 7,750

Related posts

Best And Latest Investment In SunnyLand Courts – Powered By EUC HOMES

Hotmedia

10th NASS Leadership: Nigeria Yes Organization Rejects APC Zoning 

Hotmedia

China’s Ex-Justice Minister Sentenced To Death For $16Million Bribes

Hotmedia

Latest: Rivers Government Shuts Down Trans-Amadi Slaughter Market

Hotmedia

CBN Has No Reason Not To Obey Supreme Court On Naira Redesign – Presidency

Hotmedia

Breaking: Abia PDP Governorship Candidate Prof. Uche Ikonne Is Dead

Hotmedia

Leave a Comment